PENALTIES FOR DUI CONVICTION IN GEORGIA
[…] If you have multiple convictions for failing to provide proof of insurance, the Georgia Department of Driver Services will require you to present a
Georgia Safety Responsibility Insurance Certificate (SR-22A)
. The SR-22A insurance certificate must be prepaid every six (6) months. The department will also allow you to file an SR-22 Suspended Georgia Drivers License insurance policy that is marked "paid in full."
GEORGIA DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE (DUI) CHARGES
The Official Code of Georgia Annotated (O.C.G.A) contains several laws regarding driving under the influence. O.C.G.A § 40-6-391 makes it unlawful for a person to drive or be in physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol "to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive" or subsection (5) "The person's alcohol concentration is .08 grams or more at any time within three hours after such driving or being in actual physical control from alcohol consumed before such driving or being in actual physical control ended."